Privacy policy

Just the right sneaker, established in Schoonhoven, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:

https://Justtherightsneaker.com

2872BB Schoonhoven, The Netherlands

KvK number: 82280223

The Data Protection Officer of Just the right sneaker can be reached via info@justtherightsneaker.com.

 

Personal data we process

Just the right sneaker processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Date of birth

- Address details

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal details that we process

Just the right sneaker processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you:

- Data of persons younger than 16 years

 

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@justtherightsneaker.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Just the right sneaker processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment 

- Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder

- To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary to provide our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the possibility to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Just the right sneaker also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return. 

How long we keep personal data

Just the right sneaker will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 3 years for personal data.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Just the right sneaker only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Just the right sneaker only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

 

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Just the right sneaker and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. 

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@justtherightsneaker.com.

 

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

 

Just the right sneaker would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Just the right sneaker takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@justtherightsneaker.com.